Subcategories

Peta Wilson - Set Three

Posted By: Mitsu
108702Peta Wilson - Set Three
12 JPG| UHQ (2500x3000) & HQ | 4.1 MB

PETA WILSON
Birth Date: November 18, 1970.
Place of Birth: Sydney, Australia.
Birth Name : Peta Gia Wilson
Trivia: as Nikita in The TV Series & Mina Harker in the The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Movie.
Biography: Peta Gia Wilson was born November 18, 1970, in New South Wales, Sydney, Australia. The daughter of Darcy Wilson, a retired warrant officer, and Karlene, a caterer, Peta and her family moved more than a dozen times before finally settling down in Papua New Guinea (where her father was stationed), where she was raised. A self-professed tomboy, Wilson was a champion basketball player in Australia and also an accomplished sailor, having been named Australian Champion Trailer Sailors along with her brother and father.Educated at an all-girls Catholic School in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, Wilson turned to athletics as a means to stay out of trouble, though her mother enrolled her into deportment classes in attempts to discourage the more tomboyish traits that accompanied Wilson's fondness for sports. It was during these courses that Wilson was spotted by a modeling agent who encouraged her to consider a career on the catwalk. Peta decided to take off to Europe and pursue a modeling career. She worked as a model for several years and suffered from an eating disorder; she soon grew tired of modeling and decided to try her hand at acting.